2010 Top 100 HS Players

Posted on 17. Aug, 2009 by Nolan in High School, Top 100

After a long month of travel, scouting, and evaluating, Flagrant Fouls is proud to unveil our Top 100 players for the class of 2010. Jared Sullinger leads a very talented group, after spending the summer continually showing off his consistency and domination. Kyrie Irving made the jump to the #1 point guard in the class surpassing Pine Crests Brandon Knight. Harrison Barnes is a guy I feel is most ready to contribute immediately at the next level, while Florida Rams big man Fabricio De Melo demonstrated the most upside. It was an excellent summer with exciting camps, tournaments, and all-star games. Thanks to all who helped us out along the way.

Top 20 Point Guards

Top 20 Shooting Guards
Top 20 Small Forwards
Top 20 Power Forwards
Top 20 Centers

1. Jared Sullinger, Northland HS/All-Ohio: 6-8/265 (evaluation)
2. Kyrie Irving, St. Patricks/NJ Roadrunners: 6-0/165
3. Brandon Knight, Pine Crest School/Team Breakdown: 6-3/175
4. Fab Melo, Sagemont Upper School/Florida Rams: 7-0/270 (evaluation)
5. Harrison Barnes, Ames HS/All-Iowa Attack: 6-6/190 (evaluation)
6. C.J. Leslie, Word Of God Christian Academy: 6-8/185
7. DeShaun Thomas, Bishop Luers HS/Indiana Elite: 6-7/210
8. Roscoe Smith, Oak Hill Academy: 6-7/185
9. Tobias Harris, Half Hollow Hills/Albany City Rocks: 6-7/210 (interview)
10. Will Barton, Lake Clifton-Eastern HS/Baltimore Stars: 6-6/170
11. Jereme Richmond, Waukegan HS: 6-6/190
12. Ray McCallum, Detroit County Day/Team Detroit: 6-1/165 (evaluation)
13. Josh Selby, Lake Clifton/Team Melo: 6-2/180
14. Perry Jones, Duncanville HS/Dallas Seawolves: 6-9/205
15. Dion Waiters, Life Center Academy/Team Final: 6-2/200 (interview) (evaluation)
16. Reggie Bullock, Kinston HS/CP3 All-Stars: 6-6/185
17. Josh Smith, Kentwood HS/Seattle Rotary: 6-9/270
18. Trey Zeigler, Mt. Pleasant Sr. HS/Team Detroit: 6-5/195 (evaluation)
19. Doron Lamb, Oak Hill Academy/NY Gauchos: 6-4/175 (interview)
20. Dominique Ferguson, Lawrence North HS/Team Detroit: 6-8/200
21. Justin Coleman, Henrico HS/Petersburgh Elite
22. Phil Pressey, Episcopal School Of Dallas/BABC: 5-8/140 (evaluation)
23. Joe Jackson, White Station High School: 5-11/160
24. Patric Young, Paxon School For Advance Students: 6-8/200
25. Tristan Thompson, Findlay Prep/Grassroots Canada: 6-9/215 (evaluation)
26. Noah Cottrill, Mountain State Academy/Wisconsin Playground Warriors: 6-1/175
27. Dwight Powell, IMG Academy/Grassroots Canada: 6-10/210 (evaluation)
28. Travis McKie, John Marshall HS/Boo Williams: 6-6/180
29. Stacey Poole, Andrew Jackson HS/Team Florida: 6-5/180
30. Jason Morris, Hotchkiss School/Atlanta Celtics: 6-4/190
31. Adreian Payne, Jefferson HS/All-Ohio: 6-10/210
32. Daniel Bejarano, North HS/Arizona Stars: 6-4, 195
33. Kendall Marshall, Bishop O’Connell/Boo Williams: 6-3/170
34. Cory Joseph, Findlay Prep/Grassroots Canada Elite: 6-3/170 (evaluation)
35. Josh Hairston, Courtland HS/DC Assault: 6-8/195
36. Nate Lubick, St. Mark’s School/New England Playaz: 6-8/215
37. Terrence Jones, Jefferson HS/I-5 Elite: 6-7/210
38. Evan Anderson, North HS/Wisconsin Playground Warriors: 6-11/240 (evaluation)
39. Alex Kirk, Los Alamos HS: 6-11/220
40. J.T. Terrell, Hugh M Cummings HS/D-One Sports: 6-3/175 (evaluation)
41. Jelan Kendrick, Westlake HS/Hoop Planet: 6-6/185
42. Meyers Leonard, Robinson HS/Team Ramey: 6-10/200
43. Tobi Oyedeji, Bellaire HS/Houston Hoops: 6-7/190
44. Cameron Clark, Sherman HS/Team Texas: 6-6/180
45. C.J. Fair, Baltimore City College/Baltimore Stars: 6-7/185 (interview)
46. Luke Cothron, Flora MacDonald Academy: 6-6/205
47. Carson Desrosiers, Central Catholic HS: 6-10/200
48. Crandall Head, Crane Technical Prep Common HS/Mac Irvin Fire: 6-3/175
49. Jordan McRae, Liberty County HS: 6-5/175
50. Tyler Lamb, Mater Dei HS/California Supreme: 6-4/190
51. James Johnson, California Supreme: 6-8/200
52. Jayvaughn Pinkston, Bishop Loughlin: 6-6/220
53. Okaro White, Clearwater HS/Team Florida: 6-8/185
54. Damontre Harris, Trinity Christian School/NC Force: 6-9/205
55. Markus Kennedy, Living Faith Christian Academy/NJABC: 6-9/230
56. Casey Prather, North Side HS/Nashville Celtics: 6-5/180
57. Gary Franklin Jr., Mater Dei HS/California Supreme: 6-0/180 (evaluation)
58. Tyler Thornton, Gonzaga College HS/DC Assault: 6-2/180
59. Keith Appling, Pershing HS/REACH Legends: 6-1/175
60. Travis Carroll, Danville Community HS: 6-9/210
61. Michael Cobbins, Palo Duro HS/New Mexico Force: 6-9/215
62. Majok Majok, South Kent School: 6-7/220
63. Tarik Black, Ridgeway HS/Memphis Magic: 6-8/230
64. James Bell, Montverde Academy/Team Stat: 6-5/215
65. Jarell Eddie, Cannon School/United Celtics: 6-6/180
66. Demarco Cox, Yazoo City HS/MBA Elite: 6-8/300
67. Mychal Parker, The Miller School/Richmond Squires: 6-6/190
68. Shaquille Thomas, Mountain State Academy/Metro Hawks: 6-6/165
69. J.J. Moore, Brentwood HS/NY Panthers: 6-6/180
70. Will Regan, Nichols School/Albany City Rocks: 6-8, 215
71. Terrance Ross, Montrose Christian: 6-5/185
72. Trae Golden, McEachern HS/Atlanta Celtics: 6-1/170
73. Gerard Coleman, Tilton School/BABC: 6-3/165
74. Ryan Harrow, Walton HS/Lou Will Elite: 5-11/155
75. Ian Miller, United Faith Christian Academy/United Celtics: 6-2/165
76. Isaiah Epps, Plainfield HS/Playaz Basketball Club of NJ: 6-2/165
77. Alex Rossi, New Trier Township HS/Rising Stars: 6-5/180
77. Eric Atkins, Mount St. Joseph: 6-0/170
78. Juwan Staten, Thurgood Marshall HS/All Ohio Red: 5-10/160
79. Richard Solomon, Frederick K C Price HS: 6-9/200
80. Russell Byrd, Blackhawk Christian HS/Blessed IJN: 6-7/192
81. Anthony Brown, Ocean View HS/SCA All-Stars: 6-6/180
82. Taran Buie, Bishop Maginn HS/Albany City Rocks: 6-0/170
83. Tony Mitchell, Grand Prairie HS/Brandon Bass Elite: 6-7/195
84. Evan Smotrycz, The New Hampton School/Mass Rivals: 6-9/200
85. Melvin Tabb, William G Enloe HS/CP3 All-Stars: 6-8/210
86. Markel Starks, Georgetown Prep School/DC Blue Devils: 6-1/160
87. Maurice Jones, Arthur Hill HS/REACH Legends: 5-6/160
88. Anthony Lee, Eustis HS/Team Florida: 6-8/185
89. Lenzelle Smith Jr., Zion-Benton Township HS/ Team NLP: 6-3/215
90. Tony Chennault, St. John Neumann HS/Team Final: 6-1/170
91. Jordan Latham, Baltimore City College/Team Melo: 6-8/210
92. Daniel Alexander, Dripping Springs HS/Texas DI Ambassadors: 6-8/210
93. Brandon Spearman, Simeon Vocational HS: 6-2/185
94. Jordan Sibert, Princeton HS/All Ohio Red: 6-5/180
95. Baye Moussa Keita, Oak Hill Academy: 6-10/210
96. Justin Martin, Lawrence North HS/Spiece Gym Rats: 6-6/190
97. Kyle Collinsworth, Provo HS: 6-6/190
98. John Gage, Vashon Island HS/Friends of Hoop: 6-10, 210
99. Tom Droney, Sewickley Academy/Bball Stars of America:
100. Alex Gauna, Eaton Rapids Senior HS/Michigan Mustangs: 6-9/200

Share and Enjoy:

Related posts

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

2 Responses to “2010 Top 100 HS Players”

  1. Henn

    18. Aug, 2009

    Wow! This is incredible work, congrats Nolan! Flagrant Fouls is the new source for ncaa scouts.

    Reply to this comment
  2. Michael

    17. Aug, 2009

    Congrats on compiling a well researched list Nolan, doesn’t seem like many if any sites can match your first hand looks at these players.

    Reply to this comment

Leave a Reply