Flagrant Fouls

SCOUTING THE NATION ONE GYM AT A TIME

Global Player Search

Eastern Holiday Classic: Schedule + Nationally Ranked Prospects

Posted on 09. Dec, 2010 by Nolan Shulman in Canada Spotlight, High School, Tournaments

The Holiday Classic has traditionally been one of Canada's top tournaments of the calendar year.  With games being played at two different sites and 22 nationally ranked prospects expected to compete, it's a great opportunity to evaluate the best talent our country can put on the floor against each other.  Here's a look at the prospects to keep and eye on and a schedule of the games.   

 

Schedule

Thursday, December 9, 2010

@Downsview
3:30 pm Downsview vs Pickering (Game 1)
5:00pm Mother Teresa vs D’Youville (Game 2)
6:30pm Loyola (Oakville) vs Pope John Paull II (Game 3)
8:00pm J.Clarke Richardson vs Edward Mont-Petit (Game 4)

@ Jarvis
3:30pm Jarvis vs Denison (Game 5)
5:00pm Vaughan vs West Humber (Game 6)
6:30pm Eastern vs Emery (Game 7)
8:00pm Henry Carr vs Sacred Heart (Game

Friday, December 10, 2010

@Downsview
3:30 pm Downsview vs (Game 8 Winner or Loser) – (Game 9)
5:00pm (Game 7 Loser) vs (Game 3 Loser) – (Game 10)
6:30pm Denison vs (Game 4 Winner or Loser) – (Game 11)
8:00pm (Game 2 Loser) vs (Game 6 Loser) – (Game 12)

@ Jarvis
3:30pm Jarvis vs (Game 4 Winner or Loser) – (Game 13)
5:00pm Pickering vs (Game 8 Winner or Loser) – (Game 14)
6:30pm (Game 7 Winner) vs (Game 3 Winner) – (Game 15)
8:00pm (Game 2 Winner) vs (Game 6 Winner) – (Game 16)

Saturday, December 11, 2010

@ Jarvis
9:00am (Game 10 Winner) vs (Game 13 or Game 11 Winner) – (Game 17)
10:30am (Game 12 Winner vs (Game 13 or Game 11 Winner) – (Game 18)
12:00pm (Game 15 Winner) vs (Game 13 or Game 11 Winner) – (Game 19)
1:30pm (Game 16 Winner) vs (Game 14 or Game 9 Winner) – (Game 20)
3:30pm Consolation Final (Game 17 Winner) vs (Game 18 Winner) – (Game 21)
5:30pm Championship Game (Game 19 Winner) vs(Game 20 Winner) – (Game 22)

 

Nationally Ranked Prospects

 

2011

#4 Kevin Pangos, Denison (6-1, PG)

#30 Leon Alexander, J.Clarke (6-3, SF)

#33 Aaron Redpath, J.Clarke (6-4, SG)

#37 Mike Lafricain, Loyola (5-10, PG)

#39 Tyrelle Samuels, J.Clarke (5-11, PG)

#46 Aaron Sharach, Jarvis (6-3, SG)

#47 Aaron Best, Eastern (6-4, SF)

#61 Adam Presutti, Loyola (6-2, SG)

#66 Braydon Gohn, Denison (6-5, SF)

#88 Sean Stoqua, Sacred Heart (5-9, PG)

 

2012

#26 Richard Audu, Father Henry Carr (6-4, SG)

#38 Rohan Boney, Loyola (6-4, SF)

#40 Cy Samuels, Vaughan (6-4, SG)

#41 Tre boutilier, Father Henry Carr (6-5, SF)

#43 Hassan Abdullahi, Pope John Paul III (6-2, SF)

#45 Immanuel Diressa, Eastern (6-3, SG)

 

2013

#9 Micqueel Martin, Downsview (6-0, SG)

#13 Henry Tan, Vaughan (5-11, PG)

#25 Troy Knight, Vaughan (6-0, SG)

 

2014

#1 Andrew Wiggins, Vaughan (6-7, SF)

#8 Raynold Kasongo, Mother Teresa (6-6, C)

#10 Lincoln Samuels, Father Henry Carr (6-4, SG)
.

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • Reddit

Tags: , , Aaron Shadrach, Adam Presutti, , Braydon Gohn, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

One Response to “Eastern Holiday Classic: Schedule + Nationally Ranked Prospects”

  1. rashid clarke 13. Dec, 2010

    I think their should be more grade tens in this class, watch teams like (st.basils,chaminade,father henry carr, and james cardinal mcgugain) in the junior west, they have some great players that should be recognized. or teams in the junior east.

    Reply to this comment

Got Something to Say? let us Have it