Flagrant Fouls

SCOUTING THE NATION ONE GYM AT A TIME

Global Player Search

Feb. 3-6 Weekend: Schedules & Nationally Ranked Prospects

Posted on 03. Feb, 2011 by Barry Hayes in High School

 

Wild weather from the east coast have affected this weekend's loaded tournament & league schedules, but schedules have been re-arranged and school teams with Canadians are still expected to be on the courts. On the west coast, an eight-team inter-provincial battle between top teams from the western provinces goes down in Kelowna. Here are SIX locations that stand out with top Canadian talents of various ages.

 

 

 

NATIONAL PREP SCHOOL INVITATIONAL (Kingston, RI)

 

 

Schedule

 

Thursday, February 3

 

10:00 a.m. Lee Academy (ME) vs. Canarias Basketball Academy (SPAIN)

11:30 a.m. Canarias Basketball Academy (SPAIN) vs. Lee Academy (ME)

1:15 p.m. Redemption Christian Academy (NY) vs. Cushing Academy (MA)

2:45 p.m. St. Andrew’s (RI) vs. New Hampton (NH)

4:15 p.m.  St. Thomas More (CT) vs. Notre Dame Prep (MA)

5:45 p.m.  South Kent School (CT) vs. St. Johns NW Military Academy (WI)

7:15 p.m.  Brewster Academy (NH) vs. Next Level Prep (ON)

9:00 p.m.  Vermont Academy (VT) vs. Phelps School (PA)

 

Friday, February 4

 

9:00 a.m.  Next Level Prep (ON) vs. Lee Academy (ME)

10:30 a.m.  New Hampton (NH) vs. Redemption Christian Academy (NY)

12:00 p.m.  Brehm Prep (IL) vs. South Kent School (CT)

1:30 p.m.  Robinson School (NJ) vs. Brewster Academy (NH)

3:00 p.m. Notre Dame Prep (MA) vs. St. John's Military Academy (WI)

4:30 p.m.  St. Mark's (MA) vs. Christian Faith Center Academy (NC)

6:00 p.m.  Canarias Basketball Academy (SPAIN) vs. St. Thomas More (CT) 

7:30 p.m.  Winchendon School (MA) vs. Worcester Academy (MA)  

9:00 p.m.  Bridgton Academy (ME) vs. Princeton Day Prep (MD)

 

 

Saturday, February 5

 

9:00 a.m.  Summit Academy (MI) vs. The Robinson School (NJ)

10:30 a.m.  St. Johns NW Military Academy (WI) vs. Wilbraham and Monson (MA)

12:00 p.m. Cushing Academy (MA) vs. CJEOTO Academy (NJ)

1:30 p.m.   Princeton Day Prep (MD) vs. Brehm Prep (IL)

3:00 p.m.  Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) vs. Bridgton Academy (ME)

4:30 p.m.  Canarias Basketball Academy (SPAIN) vs. Notre Dame Prep (MA)

6:00 p.m. Tilton School (NH) vs. Christian Faith Center Academy (NC)

7:30 p.m.  Maine Central Institute (ME) vs. Lawrence Academy (MA)

9:00 p.m. Alif Muhammad NIA School (NJ) vs. RISE Academy (PA)

 

 

Sunday, February 6

 

9:00 a.m.  CJEOTO Academy (NJ) vs. Summit Academy (MI)

10:30 a.m.  Lawrence Academy (MA) vs. RISE Academy (PA)

12:00 p.m.  Marianapolis (CT) vs. Alif Muhammad NIA School (NJ)

1:30 p.m.  St. Thomas More (CT) vs. Tilton (NH) (Televised on Cox Sports) 

3:00 p.m.  St. Andrew’s (RI) vs. Maine Central Institute (ME)  (Televised on Cox Sports)

4:30 p.m.  Worcester Academy (MA) vs. Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) (Televised on Cox Sports)

6:00 p.m.  Winchendon School (MA) vs. Canarias Basketball Academy (SPAIN)

 

 

 

Nationally Ranked Prospects

 

2011

 

#1. Khem Birch (6'9" PF), Notre Dame

#5. Kevin Thomas (6'7" PF), Christian Faith

#6. Braeden Anderson (6'7" PF), Wilbraham & Monson

#12. Grandy Glaze (6'5" PF), Notre Dame

#16. Tyler Scott (6'2" SG), Next Level

#40. Matej Delinac (6'2" SG), Brehm

#46. Marquis Clayton (5'10" PG), Next Level

#52. Emmanuel Ajayi (6'5" PF), Next Level

#55. Ben Davis (6'4" SF), Christian Faith

#57. Bikram Gill (6'7" PF), Next Level

#60. Rainier Croft (6'4" PF), Christian Faith

#62. Daniel Levy (6'1" PG), Christian Faith

#76. Charlie Drouin (6'5" SF), Next Level

#78. Taevaunn Prince (6'3" SF), Next Level

#85. Ryan Augustine (6'1" SG), Next Level

#99. Jamal Pryce (5'10" SG), Next Level

NR Achuil Lual (6'8" C), RISE

NR Joel Ndondo (6'8" C), Christian Faith

 

 

2012

 

#3. Martin Dixon-Green (6'3" SG), Vermont Academy

#6. Nikolas Stauskas (6'5" SF), St. Mark's

#10. Olivier Hanlan (6'2" PG), New Hampton

#12. Rodell Wigginton (6'5" SF), Lee

#15. Olivier-Paul Betu (6'1" PG), Worcester

NR Jalyn Pennie (6'6" PF), Christian Faith

 

 

2013

 

#4. MiKyle McIntosh (6'6" SF), Christian Faith

#16. Kaza Keane (6'0" PG), Christian Faith

NR Sean Cate (6'5" PF), Christian Faith

NR Donnele Munda (6'4" SF), Vermont Academy

 

 

2014

 

#2. Kevin Zabo (6'2" PG), St. Mark's

#3. Xavier Rathan-Mayes (6'2" SG), Christian Faith

 

 

 

QUEBEC CEGEP LEAGUE

 

 

 

Schedule

 

Friday, February 4

 

9:00PM – Limoilou (Quebec City) at Edouard-Montpetit (Montreal)

9:00PM – John Abbott (Montreal) at Dawson (Montreal) 

 

Saturday, January 29

 

1:30PM – John Abbott at Limoilou

3:00PM – Sainte-Foy (Quebec City) at Vanier (Montreal)

4:00PM – Champlain-St. Lambert (Montreal) at Montmorency (Montreal)

 

 

Nationally Ranked Prospects

 

2011

 

#14. Lenny Austin (6’1” SG), Vanier

#28. Chris Joseph (6’1” PG), Dawson

#32. Boris Hadzimuratovic (6’7” C), Sainte-Foy

NR Jean-Yves Kazadi (6'1" PG), Dawson

NR Azaria Estifanos (6'8" C), Champlain-St. Lambert

NR Michael Fosu (6'5" PF), Vanier

 

 

2012

 

#27. Greishe Clerjuste (6'2" SG), Vanier

#44. Malcolm Henderson (6’7” PF), Vanier

#50. Gilda Mulenda (6'2" SG), Dawson

NR Youssef Ouahrig (6'0" PG), Champlain-St. Lambert

NR Kenny Jean-Louis (6'5" SF), Champlain-St. Lambert

NR Nolan Woodward (6'5" PF), Champlain-St. Lambert

NR Antoine Beaumier (6'6" PF), Montmorency

 

 

 

WESTERN CANADA TOURNAMENT (Kelowna, BC)

 

Schedule

 

Thursday, February 3

 

Game 1: 2:30PM - Burnaby South (Burnaby, BC) vs. Kelvin (Winnipeg, MB)

Game 2: 4:15PM - RC Palmer (Richmond, BC) vs. Bishop Grandin (Calgary, AB)

Game 3: 6:00PM - Raymond (Raymond, AB) vs. Vancouver College (Vancouver, BC)

Game 4: 8:15PM - Kelowna Secondary (Kelowna, BC) vs. Holy Cross (Saskatoon, SK)

 

Friday, February 4

 

Semifinals

Game 5: 6:00PM - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6: 8:15PM - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

 

Bronze Medal Game

6:00PM - Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser

 

Gold Medal Game

7:45PM - Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

 

 

Nationally Ranked Prospects

 

2011

 

#48. Jimmy Ralph (5'9" PG), Raymond

#51. Michael Thorne-Finch (6'6" PF), Kelvin

#59. Tyson McIntyre (6'6" PF), Raymond

#61. Reiner Theil (6'5" SF), Vancouver College

#68. Billy Cheng (5'9" PG), RC Palmer

#69. Ater Degal (6'1" PG), Burnaby South

#79. Vijay Dhillon (6'0" SG), RC Palmer

#96. Mike Zayas (6'3" SG), RC Palmer

NR Eddie Asamoah (6'5" PF), Bishop Grandin

NR Michael Farion (6'1" SG), Holy Cross

 

2012

 

#23. Braxston Bunce (6'10" C), Kelowna

#41. John Hegwood Jr. (6'2" SG), Bishop Grandin

#46. Kristjan Lamont (6'5" PF), Kelvin

NR Mitch Goodwin (6'2" PG), Kelowna

NR Nick Irvine (6'5" PF), Burnaby South

NR Manroop Clair (6'1" SG), Burnaby South

NR Dieter Posein (6'8" C), Bishop Grandin

NR Daniel Ostertag (6'0" SG), Holy Cross

 

2013

 

#11. Jamie Madewan (6'4" SF), RC Palmer

 

 

 

DAIRY TOWN CLASSIC (Sussex, NB)

 

 

Schedule

 

Thursday, February 3

 

4:00PM - Kennebecasis Valley (Quispamsis, NB) vs. Riverview (Riverview, NB)

4:00PM - Jean-de-Brebeuf (Montreal, QC) vs. Earl Haig (Toronto, ON)

7:45PM - Jean-de-Brebeuf vs. Sussex (Sussex, NB)

7:45PM - Kennebecasis Valley vs Auburn Drive (Cole Harbour, NS)

 

Friday, February 4

 

1:00PM - Sussex vs Earl Haig

1:00PM - Auburn Drive vs Riverview

5:00PM - * Red #2 vs Black #1

5:00PM - * Black #2 vs Red #1

 

* If the Sussex teams advance to the semifinals, they will play at Sussex Regional HS

 

Saturday, February 5

 

10:45AM - 5th Place Game

12:45PM - 3rd Place Game

2:30PM - Championship Game

 

Nationally Ranked Prospects

 

2011

 

NR Shaquille Smith (6'2" SG), Auburn Drive

NR Adam Spurrell (6'3" SF), Kennebecasis Valley

NR Jesse Balser (5'10" SG), Riverview

NR Matt Sears (6'1" PG), Riverview

NR Jarred Crawford (6'4" PF), Kennebecasis Valley

 

2013

 

#21. Patrick Steeves (6'5" SF), Jean-de-Brebeuf

#22. Nemanja Zarkovic (6'2" PG), Jean-de-Brebeuf

NR Simon Michon (6'3" SG), Jean-de-Brebeuf

 

 

National Capital Classic (Ottawa, ON)

 

Schedule

 

Thursday, February 3

 

At Ridgemont

Game 1: 4:00PM - St. Matthew's (Ottawa) vs. St. Paul's (Ottawa)

Game 2: 5:30PM - St. Peter (Ottawa) vs. Ridgemont (Ottawa)

Game 3: 7:00PM - Sir Robert Borden (Ottawa) vs. Holy Cross (Kingston)

Game 4: 8:30PM - Western Tech (Toronto) vs. Mother Teresa (Ottawa)

 

At Hillcrest

Game 11: 4:00PM - Hillcrest (Ottawa) vs. St. Joseph's (Ottawa)

Game 14: 5:30PM - Sacred Heart (Ottawa) vs. Deslauriers (Ottawa)

Game 13: 7:00PM - Philip Pocock (Mississauga) vs. Sir Wilfrid Laurier (Ottawa)

Game 12: 8:30PM - Cairine Wilson (Ottawa) vs. IE Weldon (Lindsay)

 

Friday, February 4

 

At Ridgemont

Game 5: 12:00PM - Winner 1 vs. Loser 2

Game 7: 1:30PM - Winner 3 vs. Loser 4

Game 6: 3:00PM - Loser 1 vs. Winner 2

Game 8: 4:30PM - Loser 3 vs. Winner 4

Game 9: 6:30PM - Winner 5 vs. Winner 7 (Quarterfinal)

Game 10: 8:00PM - Winner 6 vs. Winner 8 (Quarterfinal)

 

At Hillcrest

Game 15: 12:00PM - Winner 11 vs. Loser 12

Game 17: 1:30PM - Winner 13 vs. Loser 14

Game 16: 3:00PM - Loser 11 vs. Winner 12

Game 18: 4:30PM -  Loser 13 vs Winner 14

Game 19: 6:30PM - Winner 5 vs. Winner 7 (Quarterfinal)

Game 20: 8:00PM - Winner 6 vs. Winner 8 (Quarterfinal)

 

Saturday, February 5

 

Semifinals

Game 21: 10:30AM - Winner 10 vs. Winner 16 @Ridgemont

Game 22: 10:30AM - Winner 9 vs. Winner 19 @Hillcrest

 

Bronze Medal Game

3:00PM - Loser 21 vs. Loser 22 @Ridgemont

 

Gold Medal Game

5:30PM - Winner 21 vs. Winner 22 @Ridgemont

 

 

Nationally Ranked Prospects

 

2011

 

#45. Sean Stoqua (5'10" PG), Sacred Heart

#63. Vikas Gill (6'7" PF), Sacred Heart

#95. Issack Egueh (5'10" PG), Hillcrest

NR Craig Peloso (5'9" PG), St. Paul's

NR Connor Shkimba (5'10" PG), Holy Cross

NR Emad Abdelmagid (6'0" PG), Hillcrest

NR John Lenz (6'7" C), Hillcrest

NR Sherif Bah (5'10" PG), Deslauriers

 

2012

 

NR Jamal Aden (5'10" SG), Sir Robert Borden

NR Darcy Watt (6'6" PF), Western Tech

 

2013

 

#20. Daniel Nwosu (6'2" SG), St. Peter

 

 

 

HOOPS 4 HEART (Ajax, ON)

 

 

Schedule


Saturday, February 5

 

At Pickering HS

9:30AM - Mother Teresa (Toronto) midgets vs. Pickering (Ajax) midgets

11:00AM - Mother Teresa (Toronto) juniors vs. Dunbarton (Pickering) juniors

12:30PM - Vaughan (Thornhill) juniors vs. Pickering (Ajax) juniors

2:00PM - St. Michael's (Toronto) seniors vs. Dunbarton (Pickering) seniors

4:00PM - Eastern Commerce (Toronto) seniors vs. Pine Ridge (Pickering) seniors

6:00PM - Dr. JM Denison (Newmarket) seniors vs. Pickering (Ajax) seniors

 

Nationally Ranked Prospects

 

2011

 

#4. Kevin Pangos (6'2" PG), Dr. JM Denison

#21. Aaron Redpath (6'4" SF), J Clarke Richardson

#23. Leon Alexander (6'4" SF), J Clarke Richardson

#25. Aaron Best (6'4" SF), Eastern Commerce

#35. Tyrelle Samuels (6'0" PG), J Clarke Richardson

#64. Brayden Gohn (6'5" SF), Dr. JM Denison

#92. Asher Tulloch-Lewis (6'0" SG), Pickering

NR Nat Gardner (5'10" PG), J Clarke Richardson

 

2012

 

NR Tyrone Dickson (6'4" PF), Dunbarton

NR Zac Marcelline (5'10" PG), Dr. JM Denison

NR Daniel Pinero (6'5" PF), St. Michael's

NR Aiddian Walters (6'5" PF), Vaughan

 

2013

 

#7. Duane Notice (6'2" SG), St. Michael's

#14. Henry Tan (6'0" PG), Vaughan

#24. Troy Reid-Knight (6'0" SG), Vaughan

NR Jamal Reynolds (6'3" PG), Pine Ridge

NR Damion Rashford (6'3" SF), Pickering

 

2014

 

#1. Andrew Wiggins (6'7" SF), Vaughan

#7. Malcolm Duvivier (6'0" PG), St. Michael's

 

 

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • Reddit

Got Something to Say? let us Have it