Flagrant Fouls

SCOUTING THE NATION ONE GYM AT A TIME

Global Player Search

Silver Fox Invitational: Schedule + Nationally Ranked Players

Posted on 14. Jan, 2011 by Nolan Shulman in Canada Spotlight, High School, Tournaments

It’s the 40th year of the prestigious tournament and another very intriguing group of good teams from all over Ontario. They are set to battle at various Hamilton high school gymnasiums on Friday & Saturday with the crowds getting a chance to witness the usual high number of top prospects. British Columbia has been rewarded a representative again at the Fox, as South Delta Secondary comes to town. The team features Dustin Triano, son of Toronto Raptors head coach Jay Triano.

 

SCHEDULE

Friday January 14th
# Time Site Visitor vs. Home

G1 9:00 - South Delta (13) vs. Glendale (20) @ Glendale
G2 9:00 - Ascension of Our Lord (19) vs. Cardinal Newman (14) @ Cardinal Newman
G3 9:00 - Notre Dame - Burl. (15) vs. Westmount (18) @ Barton
G4 9:00 - Hillcrest (17) vs. Saltfleet (16) @ Saltfleet
G5 10:30 - Denison (5) vs. Northern - Sarnia (12) @ Saltfleet
G6 10:30 - St. Thomas More (6) vs. Bluevale (11) @ Glendale
G7 10:30 - Holy Names (7) vs. St. Francis (10) @ Cardinal Newman
G8 10:30 - Fletcher's Meadow (8) vs. St. Theresa (9) @ Barton

G9 1:00 - Oakwood (4) vs. Winner Game 1 @ Glendale
G10 1:00 - Father Henry Carr (3) vs. Winner Game 2 @ Cardinal Newman
G11 1:00 - Loyola - Oakville (2) vs. Winner Game 3 @ Barton
G12 1:00 - Anderson CI (1) vs. Winner Game 4 @ Saltfleet
G13 2:30 - Loser Game 8 vs. Loser Game 1 @ Glendale
G14 2:30 - Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 2 @ Cardinal Newman
G15 2:30 - Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 3 @ Barton
G16 2:30 - Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 4 @ Saltfleet

G17 5:00 - Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 9 (Champ QF) @ Glendale
G18 5:00 - Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 10 (Champ QF) @ Saltfleet
G19 6:30 - Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 11 (Champ QF) @ Saltfleet
G20 6:30 - Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 12 (Champ QF) @ Glendale

Saturday January 15th

G21 9:00 - Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14 @ Glendale
G22 9:00 - Winner Game 13 vs. Loser 12 @ Saltfleet
G23 9:00 - Winner Game 14 vs. Loser Game 11 @ Barton
G24 10:30 - Winner Game 15 vs. Loser Game 10 @ Cardinal Newman
G25 10:30 - Winner Game 16 vs. Loser Game 9 @ Glendale
G26 10:30 - Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 20 @ Barton
G27 10:30 - Loser Game 18 vs. Loser Game 19 @ Saltfleet
G28 noon - Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16 @ Cardinal Newman

G29 12:30 - Winner Game 18 vs. Winner Game 19 (Champ SF) @ Glendale
G30 12:30 - Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 20 (Champ SF) @ Saltfleet

G31 2:00 - Winner Game 25 vs. Winner Game 24 (Laurier Final) @ Glendale
G32 2:30 - Winner Game 23 vs. Winner Game 22 (Roach/Towler Final) @ Saltfleet
G33 3:30 - Loser Game 27 vs. Loser Game 26 (McLean/Newton Final) @ Glendale
G34 4:00 - Winner Game 27 vs. Winnter Game 26 (Joe Raso Final) @ Saltfleet
G35 5:30 - Loser Game 29 vs. Loser Game 30 (Ken Omerord Final) @ Saltfleet
G36 7:00 - Winner Game 29 vs. Winner Game 30 (Championship) @ Saltfleet

 

Follow me on twitter @hoopstarscanada for live updates from the gym !!!

 

NATIONALLY RANKED PROSPECTS

 

2011 

#4 Kevin Pangos, Dr.Denison

#18 Stefan Cvrkalj, Bluevale

#19 Justin Edwards, Anderson CVI

#35 Mike Lafricain, Loyola (Oakville) 

#50 Adam Pressuti, Loyola (Oakville) 

#53 Shaquille Keith, Fletcher's Meadow

#59 Bikram Gill, Ascension of our Lord

#75 Brayden Gohn, Dr. Denison

#94 Brett Sanders, Saltfleet

#98 Issack Egueh, Hillcrest

 

2012

#10 Dyshawn Pierre, Anderson CVI

#11 Kevin Blake, Oakwood

#26 Richard Audu, Father Henry Carr

#33 Keegan Dunlop, St.Francis

#38 Rohan Boney, Loyola (Oakville)

#41 Tre Boutilier, Father Henry Carr

 

2013 

#10 Isaiah Watkins, Oakwood

 

2014 

#4 Tyrell Belot-Green, Oakwood

#10 Lincoln Samuels, Father Henry Carr

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • Reddit

Tags: , , , , , Isaiah Watkins, Issack Egueh, , Keegan Dunlop, , , , , , , , Shaquille Keith, , ,

One Response to “Silver Fox Invitational: Schedule + Nationally Ranked Players”

  1. Canadian Content – Toronto Update 15. Jan, 2011

    [...] And peep our boy Barry Hayes from www.hoopstarscanada.com who previews the games this weekend for Flagrant Fouls … Silver Fox Invitational: Schedule + Nationally Ranked Players | Flagrant Fouls [...]

    Reply to this comment

Got Something to Say? let us Have it

Follow Us

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • RSS

Sign Up. Get Flagrant Fouls News.