Flagrant Fouls

SCOUTING THE NATION ONE GYM AT A TIME

Global Player Search

Battle of the Boards (March 30): Schedule & Rosters

Posted on 30. Mar, 2011 by Barry Hayes in Canada Spotlight, High School

The second annual Battle of the Boards event takes place Wednesday night at Ryerson University in downtown Toronto. It will once again feature the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) separated into 6 regions for three highly anticipated games. With top-ranked competitors as Kevin Pangos, Andrew Wiggins, Agunwa Okolie, & Tyrell Green, this a great opportunity to see the graduating stars battle with the next breed of up-and-coming stars. A 3-point Shootout and Dunk Contest are ready to bring the house down as well.

 

Below are the schedule & rosters released for each team.

 

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

At Ryerson University (Kerr Hall Gymnasium)


Event Schedule


4:00pm - Toronto Catholic vs. Peel 

5:30pm - Toronto Public vs. Independents (Preps)

7:00pm - 3-Point Contest

7:20pm - Dunk Contest

8:00pm - Durham vs. York Region


 

 

Toronto CATHOLIC

 

Coaches: Don Marchione, Sherwyn Benn

 

Kenrick Lewis 5’10” PG (11), Father Henry Carr

Ritchie Kanza 6’1” PG (12r), Blessed Mother Teresa

Samy Mohamed 5’11” PG (12), Blessed Mother Teresa

Richard Audu 6’4” G (12), Father Henry Carr

Tre Boutilier 6’5” G (12), Father Henry Carr

Deshaun Williams 6’4” G (11), Blessed Mother Teresa

Adika Peter-McNeilly 6’4” G (12), Blessed Mother Teresa

Hassan Abdullahi 6’4” G (12), Pope John Paul II

Tyler Persaud 6’4” G (12), Pope John Paul II

Shakele Osborne 6’5” W (12r), Jean Vanier

Shane Osayande 6’7” F (12), Father Henry Carr

Ravaughn Gayle 6’6” F (11), Jean Vanier

 

 

DURHAM

 

Asher Tulloch-Lewis 6’0” G (12r), Pickering

Austin Chambers 6’0” G (12), Pickering

Shaquille Francis 6’2” G (12), Pickering

Leon Alexander 6’4” W (12r), J Clarke Richardson

Aaron Redpath 6’4” W (12r), J Clarke Richardson

Tyrelle Samuels 6’0” PG (12r), J Clarke Richardson

Jake Hutchcroft 6’1” G (12), Anderson

Justin Edwards 6’2” G (12r), Anderson

Cameron Hughes 6’10” C (12), GL Roberts

Jamal Reynolds 6’3” G (11), Pine Ridge

Wes Jones 6’8” C (12r), Sinclair

Agunwa Okolie 6’6” F (11), Dennis O'Connor

 

 

Toronto PUBLIC

 

Coaches: Kevin Jeffers, Bruno Berto, Dwayne Sybbliss

 

Darlington Osazuwa 6’6” SF (12r), West Humber

Ammanuel Diressa 6’4” G (12), Eastern Commerce

Aaron Best 6’5” W (12r), Eastern Commerce

Kevin Blake 6’4” G (12), Oakwood

Denzel Lynch-Blair 6’4” W (12), Jarvis

Emmanuel Owoogoah 5’9” PG (10), Martingrove

Connor Gilmore 6’6” F (10), Martingrove

Nathan Griffith 6’4” F (12r), Central Tech

Tyrell Green 6’6” F (10), Oakwood

Brandon Burke 6’4” W (12), West Hill

 

 

PEEL


Coaches: Gagan Seron, Louis Pahis, Carlos Zoffranieri, Warren Williams

 

Dylan Periana 5’8” PG (12r), d’Youville

Stefan Simpson 5’8” PG (12r), Notre Dame

Alex Campbell 6’2” G (12), Brampton Centennial

Rory Hylton 6’0” G (12r), Notre Dame

Camall Brown 6’0” G (12), Ascension

Richard Iheadindu 6’2” G (12r), Fletcher’s Meadow

Shaquille Keith 6’4” G/F (12), Fletcher’s Meadow

Marko Pirovic 6’5” F (11), Robert Hall

Dominic Lewis 6’4” G/F (12), Ascension

Denzell Taylor 6’5” F (11), Fletcher’s Meadow

Daniel Tulloch 6’6” F (12), Glen Forest

Juwon Ogunnaike-Grannum 6’6” C (12), St. Joan of Arc

 

 

YORK REGION

 

Coaches: Gus Gymnopoulos, Mohamed Saleh, Nizam Alkins, Brent Evans, Chris Skinner, Azam Khan

 

Henry Tan 6’0” PG (11), Vaughan

Zac Marcelline 6’0” G (12), Dr. Denison

Darnell Landon 6’3” G (12r), Woodbridge

Kevin Pangos 6’1” PG (12), Dr. Denison

Troy Reid-Knight 6’0” G (11), Vaughan

Roshane Roberts 6’0” G (12), Vaughan

Tyler McLaughlin 6’2” F (12r), Milliken Mills

Brayden Gohn 6’5” F (12), Dr. Denison

Cy Richard-Samuels 6’5” PG (12), Vaughan

Brett Zufelt 6’4” F (12), Dr. Denison

Andrew Wiggins 6’7” G (10), Vaughan

Aiddian Walters 6’5” F (12), Vaughan

 

 

INDEPENDENTS (Preps)

 

Coaches: Tomas Kersis, Mitchell Bonk

 

Camar Parkes 6’2” PG (12r), REDA

Brian Rouse 6’3” G (12r), REDA

Adem Said 6’1” PG (12r), PHASE 1

Philip Jevtovic 6’4” F (12r), PHASE 1

Te’Jour Riley 6’4” G (12r), Metro Prep

Jamal Pryce 6’0” G (12r), Next Level

Bikram Gill 6’7” F (12r), Next Level

Theon Reefer 6’6” F (12r), Next Level

Collin Holder 6’9” F (12r), YAAACE

Jamal Gatali 6’7” F (12r), YAAACE

Meshack Lufile 6’9” F (12r), REDA

Nic Yantzi 6’10” C (12r), REDA

 

 

*Keep up with all the latest Canadians committing to NCAA, CIS, and more on Flagrant Fouls! 

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • Reddit

Tags: , , Adika Peter-McNeilly, , , , , , , , , Connor Gilmore, , , , , , , , , , Marko Pirovic, , , , Shane Osayande, Shaquille Keith, , , , ,

Got Something to Say? let us Have it