Flagrant Fouls

SCOUTING THE NATION ONE GYM AT A TIME

Global Player Search

Around the Nation: Schedules + Nationally Ranked Prospects

Posted on 18. Dec, 2010 by Nolan Shulman in Canada Spotlight, High School, Tournaments

Today marks the start of a huge few days in Canadian high school basketball.  We've got a myriad of Canadians playing all over North America and some unique marquee heat to head matchups which will allow us to learn a lot about some of Canada's finest prospects.   34 nationally ranked prospects take to the hardwood, with each of them looking to improve their stock and get their team some W's.   Here's a look at the schedule and nationally ranked prospects competing !!!

 

Friday, December 17

Sun Youth Tournament, QUE

3:00 p.m. Dawson Vs. QEDA
5:00 p.m. Montreal United Vs. Parc Ex.
7:00 p.m. Lee Academy Vs. Outaouais
9:00 p.m. Dawson Vs. Vaughan


Saturday, December 18

Sun Youth Tournament, QUE 

9:00 a.m. Algonquin Vs. Parc Ex.
11:00 a.m. Sun Youth Vs. Outaouais
1:00 p.m. QEDA Vs. Vaughan
3:00 p.m. Lee Academy Vs. Sun Youth
5:00 p.m. Algonquin Vs. Montreal United

7:00 p.m. Semi - Final
9:00 p.m. Semi- Final

Sunday, December 19

Sun Youth Tournament, QUE

9:00 a.m Consolation Game
11:00 a.m Consolation Game
1:00 p.m Championship Game

Monday, December 20 

REDA Christmas Showcase, ON

10:00 Etobicoke vs. REDA
12:00 J Clark RICHARDSON vs. EBA17
1:30 Christian Faith Center Academy vs. Metro Prep
3:00 AGBU vs. REDA
4:30 EBA17 vs. Metro Prep
6:00 AGBU vs. Etobicoke
7:30 Christian Faith Center Academy vs. J Clark Richardson 

City of Palms, FL

2:15 St.Mark’s (Mass.) vs. Academy of New Church (Pa.) - 2:15pm

Tuesday, December 21 

REDA Christmas Showcase, ON

9:00 EBA17 vs. Next level
10:30 Metro Prep vs. JCLARK RICHARDSON
12:00 Christian Faith Center Academy vs. Etobicoke
1:30 REDA vs. J Clark Richardson
3:00 Etobicoke vs. Metro Prep
5:30 AGBU vs. .EBA17
7:30 REDA vs. Christian Faith Center Academy 

 

Nationally Ranked Prospects

 

2011

#5 Kevin Thomas, CFCA (6-8, F)

#16 Tyler Scott, Next Level (6-2, SG) 

#30 Leon Alexander, J Clarke (6-4, SF)

#33 Aaron Redpath, J Clarke (6-4, SG) 

#36 Grant Mullins, REDA (6-0, PG)

#39 Tyrelle Samuels, J Clarke (5-11, PG) 

#40 Brian Rouse, REDA (6-4, SF) 

#45 Bikram Gill, Next Level (6-7, F) 

#50 Chris Joseph, Dawson (6-1, PG)

#53 Emmanuel Ajayi, Next Level (6-5, PF) 

#56 Marquis Clayton, Next Level (5-10, PG)

#58 Ben Davis, CFCA (6-4, SF)

#62 Rainier Croft, CFCA (6-4, PF)

#63 Jahmar Thompson, Metro 

#65 Daniel Levy, CFCA (6-1, PG) 

#74 Taevaunn Prince, Next Level Prep (6-3, SF) 

#78 Nic Yantzi, REDA (6-8, C)

#79 Charlie Drouin (6-5, SF)

#85 Jamal Pryce (5-11, G)

#86 Ryan Augustine (5-11, SG)

#100 Jack Beatty (6-3, SG)

 

2012

#5 Nick Stauskas, St.Mark's (6-5, SG) 

#24 Conner Wood, REDA (6-4, SG)

#34 Dinjyl Walker, Academy of the New Church (6-0, SG)

#40 Cy Samuels, Vaughan (6-4, SF) 

#46 Gilda Mulenda, Dawson (6-2, SG)

 

2013

#5 Mikyle McIntosh, CFCA (6-5, SF) 

#8 Frederic Dure, Parc-Ex (6-4, SF)

#13 Henry Tan, Vaughan (5-11, PG) 

#17 Kaza Keane, CFCA (5-11, PG) 

#25 Troy Knight, Vaughan (6-0, SG)

 

2014

#1 Andrew Wiggins, Vaughan (6-7, SF)

#2 Kevin Zabo, St.Mark's (6-1, PG) 

#3 Xavier Rathan-Mayes, CFCA (6-2, SG)

 

 

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • Reddit

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , Kaza Keane, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

3 Responses to “Around the Nation: Schedules + Nationally Ranked Prospects”

  1. Phil 20. Dec, 2010

    wheres the cfca vs j.clarke game tonite

    Reply to this comment
  2. David 20. Dec, 2010

    Hey just wondering if you know where the REDA tournament is being played this week?

    Reply to this comment

Got Something to Say? let us Have it