Flagrant Fouls

SCOUTING THE NATION ONE GYM AT A TIME

Global Player Search

St. Michael’s College 51st Annual Tournament: Schedule + Nationally Ranked Prospects

Posted on 05. Jan, 2011 by Nolan Shulman in Canada Spotlight, High School

The 51st Annual St.Michael's College Tournament kicks off tomorrow, and the event looks to be loaded on paper.  From an evaluation standpoint, we should have a good mix of prospects to take in.  We'll see some 2011's trying to make a late season push and get the division one call up as well as underclassmen trying to prove that regardless of age, they belong among the GTA's elite.  With 2011 officially getting underway the question becomes, Who will step up ?  Take a look at this weeks schedule and which nationally ranked prospects are expected to take the hardwood.  

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, JANUARY 6, 2011

GM #1: Holy Trinity (Oakville) v. Oakwood 10:00AM
GM #2: Mother Teresa v. Pine Ridge 11:30AM
GM #3: Jarvis C.I. v. St. Michael's College 01:00PM
GM #4: Henry Carr v. Dr. J. Denison 02:30PM
Winners of each game will advance to the Quarter Finals on Saturday

Consolation Quarter-finals:
GM #5: Loser GM #1 v. Loser GM #2 04:00PM
GM #6: Loser GM #3 v. Loser GM #4 05:30PM

FRIDAY, JANUARY 7, 2011

GM #7: Jean Vanier v. Vaughan 10:00AM
GM #8: Loyola (Oakville) v. H.B. Beal (London) 11:30AM
GM #9: Cathedral (Hamilton) v. Eastern Commerce 01:00PM
GM #10: Holy Names (Windsor) v. Pickering 02:30PM
Winners of each game will advance to the Quarter Finals on Saturday

Consolation Quarter-finals:
GM #11: Loser GM #7 v. Loser GM #8 04:00PM
GM #12: Loser GM #9 v. Loser GM #10 05:30PM

SATURDAY, JANUARY 8, 2011

Consolation Semi-finals:
GM #13: Winner GM #5 v. Winner GM #6 10:00AM
GM #14: Winner GM #11 v. Winner GM #12 11:30AM

Championship Quarter-finals:
GM #15: Winner GM #1 v. Winner GM #2 01:00PM
GM #16: Winner GM #3 v. Winner GM #4 02:30PM
GM #17: Winner GM #7 v. Winner GM #8 04:00PM
GM #18: Winner GM #9 v. Winner GM #10 05:30PM

SUNDAY, JANUARY 9, 2011 (CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY)

Championship Semi-finals:
GM #19: Winner GM #15 v. Winner GM #16 10:00AM
GM #20: Winner GM #17 v. Winner GM #18 11:30PM

Consolation Finals
GM #21: Winner GM #13 v. Winner GM #14 01:00PM

Third Place Game
GM #22: Loser GM #19 v. Loser GM #20 02:30PM

Championship Finals
GM #23: Winner GM #19 v. Winner GM #20 04:00PM

NATIONALLY RANKED PROSPECTS

2011

#4 Kevin Pangos, Dr.Denison (6-1, PG)

#30 Leon Alexander, J.Clarke (6-3, SF)

#33 Aaron Redpath, J.Clarke (6-4, SG)

#37 Mike Lafricain, Loyola (5-11, PG) 

#39 Tyrelle Samuels, J.Clarke (5-11, PG) 

#46 Aaron Shadrach, Jarvis (6-3, SG)

#47 Aaron Best, Eastern Commerce (6-4, SF)

#61 Adam Presutti, Loyola (6-3, SG) 

#66 Braydon Gohn, Dr.Denison (6-5, SF)

#83 Chaveaun Miller-Bennett, H.B. Beal (6-0, PG)


2012

#11 Kevin Blake, Oakwood (6-2, SG) 

#26 Richard Audu, Henry Carr (6-4, SG)

#38 Rohan Boney, Loyola (6-4, SF) 

#40 Cy Samuels, Vaughan (6-4, SG)

#41 Tre Boutilier, Henry Carr (6-5, PF) 

#45 Ammanuel Diressa, Eastern (6-3, SG) 

 

2013

#3 Duane Notice, St.Michael's College (6-3, SG)

#10 Isaiah Watkins, Oakwood (6-5, PF) 

#13 Henry Tan, Vaughan (5-10, PG) 

#25 Troy Knight, Vaughan (6-0, SG) 


2014

#1 Andrew Wiggins, Vaughan (6-7, SF)

#4 Tyrell Belot-Green, Oakwood (6-5, PF) 

#7 Malcolm Duvivier, St.Michael's College (6-2, PG)

#8 Raynold Kasongo, Mother Teresa (6-6, C)

#10 Lincoln Samuels, Henry Carr (6-3, SG) 

 

 

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • Reddit

Tags: , , Aaron Shadrach, Adam Presutti, , , Braydon Gohn, , , , , , , Isaiah Watkins, , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Got Something to Say? let us Have it