Flagrant Fouls

SCOUTING THE NATION ONE GYM AT A TIME

Global Player Search

2011 OFSAA Previews

Posted on 06. Mar, 2011 by Barry Hayes in Canada Spotlight, High School, Tournaments

Let’s get ready to rumble! The most exciting week of high school basketball in Ontario is upon us as the provincial, or “OFSAA” (Ontario Federation of Schools’ Athletic Associations), championships start on Monday morning. Three cities will host a total of 68 teams: 18 for London (AAAA classification), 16 for Niagara Falls (AAA), & 34 for North Bay (AA & A). Can’t make it to the sites? The committees at each site have provided live streaming webcasts available for all four OFSAA tournaments.

Consult the following OFSAA webcast links for more information:

 

A - http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/boysabasketball/index.cfm?DSP=Chapter&ID=6441

AA - http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/boysaabasketball/index.cfm?DSP=Chapter&ID=6458

AAA - http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/boysaaabasketball/index.cfm?DSP=Chapter&ID=6456

AAAA - http://www.ofsaa.on.ca/boysaaaabasketball/index.cfm?DSP=Chapter&ID=6450

 

Get ready for the adrenaline rushes from overloaded school spirit, the formal announcements of starting lineups, and the crunch time plays you will remember for the rest of your life. All while numerous scouts look on. It’s heat-check time!

 

Flagrant Fouls is proud to deliver a unique fact-finding preview for each of the teams competing at the AA, AAA, and AAAA levels.

 

AAAA

 

1. Vaughan (Thornhill)

Region: York Region (YRAA)

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAAA – lost Bronze Medal game 67-65 to Mother Teresa (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat St. Theresa’s of Lisieux (Richmond Hill) 72-24

Top Players: Andrew Wiggins 6’7” F (10), Henry Tan 6’0” PG (11), Troy Reid-Knight 6’0” G (11), Roshane Roberts 6’0” G (12), Cy Samuels 6’5” G/F (12)

 

 

2. J Clarke Richardson (Ajax)

Region: Durham (LOSSAA)

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAAA – lost Quarterfinal 75-72 in OT to Oakwood (Toronto)

Qualifier: *On basis of 83-72 Durham final loss to Pickering (Ajax), as Pickering was later disqualified

Top Players: Leon Alexander 6’4” G/F (12r), Aaron Redpath 6’4” G/F (12r), Tyrelle Samuels 6’0” PG (12r)

 

3. St. Ignatius of Loyola (Oakville)

Region: GHAC

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA - lost Gold Medal game 56-54 to Martingrove (Toronto)

Qualifier: Beat Cathedral (Hamilton) 84-58

Top Players: Mike Lafricain 6’0” PG (12r), Adam Presutti 6’2” G (12r), Rohan Boney 6’4” G/F (12), Petar Rusic 6’3” G (11)

 

4. Oakwood (Toronto)

Region: Toronto District (TDSSAA)

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAAA – won Gold Medal game 47-34 over St. Thomas More (Hamilton)

Qualifier: Beat Eastern Commerce (Toronto) 54-46 in OT

Top Players: Kevin Blake 6’2” G (12), Isaiah Watkins 6’5” F (11), Tyrell Bellot-Green 6’5” F (10), Sheldon Moore 5’11” PG (12)

 

5. Father Henry Carr (Toronto)

Region: TDCAA

Last OFSAA: 2008 AAAA – lost Quarterfinal 66-43 to Mother Teresa (Toronto)

Qualifier: Beat Mother Teresa (Toronto) 65-58

Top Players: Richard Audu 6’3” G (12), Tre Boutilier 6’4” G/F (12), Lincoln Samuels 6’2” G (10), Kenrick Lewis 5’8” PG (11), Leraldo Dixon 6’6” C (11)

 

6. HB Beal (London)

Region: WOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAAA – lost 2nd Round game 58-44 to Notre Dame (Welland)

Qualifier: Beat Mother Teresa (London) 69-45

Top Players: Chavaun Miller-Bennett 6’0” PG (12), Trey Langford 6’2” G/F (12r), Ryan Pflanzner 6’0” G (12r)

 

7. Sacred Heart (Ottawa)

Region: NCSSAA

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: Beat St. Patrick’s (Ottawa) 63-38

Top Players: Sean Stoqua 5’10” PG (12), Vikas Gill 6’7” F (12), Keegan MacNeill 6’1” G (11)

 

8. Eastern Commerce (Toronto)

Region: TDSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAAA – lost Quarterfinal 59-58 to Vaughan (Thornhill)

Qualifier: Beat Sir Wilfrid Laurier (Toronto) 52-38

Top Players: Aaron Best 6’4” G/F (12r), Ammanuel Diressa 6’3” G (12), James Sylvester 5’10” G (11), Kevin Kamba 6’3” F (12)

 

9. St. Michael's (Toronto)

Region: CISAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAAA – lost Quarterfinal 81-72 to Mother Teresa (Toronto)

Qualifier: Only AAAA school in region

Top Players: Duane Notice 6’2” G (11), Malcolm Duvivier 6’0” PG (10)

 

10. St. Marguerite d'Youville (Brampton)

Region: Peel (ROPSSAA)

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAAA – lost 2nd Round game 46-45 to St. Michael’s (Toronto)

Qualifier: Beat Notre Dame (Brampton) 44-41

Top Players: Dylan Periana 5’10” PG (12r), Chris Oppong 6’1” G (12r), Brandon Halliburton 6’0” PG (11)

 

11. Fletcher's Meadow (Brampton)

Region: Peel (ROPSSAA)

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: beat Brampton Centennial 54-49

Top Players: Shaquille Keith 6’4” G/F (12), Denzell Taylor 6’5” F (11), Jonathan McKay 5’9” PG (12), Richard Iheadindu 6’3” G (12r)

 

 

12. Holy Names (Windsor)

Region: SWOSSAA

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: beat Ursuline (Chatham) 65-46

Top Players: Rotimi “Junior” Osuntola 6’5” F (12), Chance Hallas 6’2” G (12)

 

13. Holy Trinity (Oakville)

Region: GHAC

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: beat St. Thomas More (Hamilton) 52-48

Top Players: Anthony Pate 6’3” G (10), Trevon McNeil 5’11” PG (11), Paul Bray 5’10” G (12), Morgan Billard 6’8” C (12)

 

14. Cameron Heights (Kitchener)

Region: CWOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 1994 AAA – lost Quarterfinal 59-43 to Cathedral (Hamilton)

Qualifier: beat Sir John A Macdonald (Waterloo) 65-53

Top Players: Amjed Osman 5’8” PG (12), Nebojsa Djeric 6’2” F (12)

 

15. St. Thomas Aquinas (London)

Region: WOSSAA

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: beat Saunders (London) 66-48

Top Players: Sean Patrick 6’5” F (12), Brett Weir 6’4” F (12), Colin Mandich 5’10” PG (12)

 

17. John F Ross (Guelph)

Region: CWOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAAA – lost 1st Round tiebreaker 64-47 to Pope John Paul II (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat Resurrection (Kitchener) 52-47

Top Players: Shamlo Saeed 5’10” PG (12), Mike Friesen 6’3” G/F (11)

 

16. Ancaster (Hamilton)

Region: SOSSA

Last OFSAA: 2000 AAA – won Bronze Medal game 74-60 over Cathedral (Hamilton)

Qualifier: beat Saltfleet (Hamilton) 69-50

Top Players: Mark Orasanin 6’5” F (12), Jake Hagen 6’7” C (10)

 

18. Collingwood

Region: GBSSA

Last OFSAA: 1999 AA – lost 2nd Round 60-38 to Ernestown (Odessa)

Qualifier: beat Nantyr Shores (Innisfil) 67-50

Top Players: Andrew Voelker 6’2” G (12r), Dan Halos 5’11” PG (11), Brad Niermann 6’6” F (11)

 

 

—————————————————————————————————————————————

 

AAA

 

1. Anderson (Whitby)

Region: LOSSA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – lost Quarterfinal 62-55 to Jarvis (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat Denis O’Connor (Ajax) 73-48

Top Players: Justin Edwards 6’2” G (12r), Dyshawn Pierre 6’5” F (12), Jake Hutchcroft 6’1” G (12)

 

2. Dr. JM Denison (Newmarket)

Region: York Region (YRAA)

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – lost Quarterfinal 61-42 to Martingrove (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat Woodbridge 95-68

Top Players: Kevin Pangos 6’2” PG (12), Brayden Gohn 6’5” F (12), Brett Zufelt 6'4" F (12), Zac Marcelline 5’10” G (12)

 

3. Martingrove (Toronto)

Region: TDSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – won Gold Medal game 56-54 over St. Ignatius of Loyola (Oakville)

Qualifier: beat Jarvis (Toronto) 57-54

Top Players: Connor Gilmore 6’6” F (10), Emmanuel Owootoah 5’10” PG (10), Sukhpreet Singh 6’1” G (12)

 

4. Hillcrest (Ottawa)

Region: NCSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2003 AAA – lost 2nd Round 68-43 to CW Jefferys (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat St. Matthew’s (Ottawa) 75-56

Top Players: Issack Egueh 5’10” G (12), Emad Abdelmagid 6’0” PG (12), John Lenz 6’7” C (12), Wajdi Abumengel 5'8" G (12)

 

5. St. Theresa's (Midland)

Region: GBSSA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – lost 2nd Round 41-24 to Frontenac (Kingston)

Qualifier: beat St. Joseph’s (Barrie) 29-24

Top Players: Thomas Johnston 6’2” G (12r), Blake Hayley 6’5” F (12), Peter Dupuis 6’3” F (12r)

 

6. WF Herman (Windsor)

Region: SWOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AA – lost Gold Medal game 63-51 to Parkside (Hamilton)

Qualifier: beat Sarnia Northern 67-55

Top Players: Antoine Chandler 5’11” PG (12r), Matt Barker 5’11” G (12r), Tyler Storie 6’3” F (11)

 

7. Governor Simcoe (St. Catharines)

Region: SOSSA

Last OFSAA: 2008 AAA – lost 2nd Round 70-49 to St. Patrick’s (Ottawa)

Qualifier: beat AN Myer (Niagara Falls) 63-54

Top Players: Matt Poirier 6’2” G (12r), Michael Grantis 6’1” PG (12), Lawrence McNeil 6’5” F (12r), Nathanyl Awmar 6’4” F (12)

 

8. Jarvis (Toronto)

Region: TDSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – won Bronze Medal game 55-45 over Orchard Park (Hamilton)

Qualifier: beat Western Tech (Toronto) 53-51

Top Players: Aaron Shadrach 6’3” G (12r), Denzel Blair-Lynch 6’2” G (12)

 

9. Banting (London)

Region: WOSSAA

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: beat St. Michael’s (Stratford) 53-47

Top Players: Greg Morrow 6’3” G/F (12r), Stefan Morrow 6’3” F (12)

 

10. North Park (Brantford)

Region: CWOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – lost 2nd Round 42-28 to Jarvis (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat St. James (Guelph) 36-34

Top Players: Cale McDonald 6’2” G (12r), Brandon Webster 6’5” F (12r)

 

11. Ascension of Our Lord (Mississauga)

Region: Peel (ROPSSAA)

Last OFSAA: 2008 AAA – lost 2nd Round 62-58 to PCVS (Peterborough)

Qualifier: beat Assumption (Burlington) 86-77

Top Players: Bikram Gill 6’7” F (12r), Camall Brown 6’2” G (12)

 

12. Jean Vanier (Toronto) 

Region: TDCAA/CISAA

Last OFSAA: 2008 AAA – lost Quarterfinal 54-39 to Central Commerce (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat Upper Canada College (Toronto) 

Top Players: Shakele Henry-Osborne 6’3” F (12r), Ravaughn Gayle 6’5” F (11)

 

13. Holy Cross (Kingston)

Region: EOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2008 AAA – lost 2nd Round 66-48 to Jean Vanier (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat St. Joseph’s (Cornwall) 49-40

Top Players: Connor Shkimba 5’10” PG (12), Brody Maracle 6’5” F (12), Tigh Chapman 6’7” F (12r), Jahmal Edwards 6’4” F (12)

 

14. St. Paul's (Niagara Falls)

Region: SOSSA

Last OFSAA: 2004 AAA – won Bronze Medal game 48-47 over PCVS (Peterborough)

Qualifier: Host

Top Players: Joe Leo 6’2” G (12), Michael Dagg 5’9” G (10)

 

15. IE Weldon (Lindsay)

Region: COSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – lost 2nd Round 59-33 to St. Ignatius of Loyola (Oakville)

Qualifier: beat Holy Cross (Peterborough)

Top Player: Zach Lockhart 6’2” G/F (11)

 

16. St. Mary's (Sault Ste. Marie)

Region: NOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2006 AA – lost Quarterfinal 57-40 to Runnymede (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat LaSalle (Sudbury) 54-38

Top Players: David Glibota 5’10” PG (12), Aiden Chard 6’1” G (11)

 

——————————————————————————————————————————————-

 

AA

 

1. St. Francis (St. Catharines)

Region: SOSSA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AA – lost Quarterfinal 68-57 to Timmins

Qualifier: beat AN Myer (Niagara Falls) 63-54

Top Players: Keegan Dunlop 6’10” C (12), Patrick Pilato 6’1” PG (11), Will Oolsthorn 6’3” F (12)

 

2. St. Basil's (Sault Ste. Marie)

Region: NOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AA – lost Quarterfinal 53-32 to Parkside (Hamilton)

Qualifier: beat West Ferris (North Bay) 56-41

Top Players: Matt Bertolissi 5’8” PG (12r), Mario Bruni 6’2” G (12), Nick Palazzi 6’4” F (12)

 

3. St. Christopher's (Sarnia)

Region: SWOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2002 AAA – lost Quarterfinal 85-77 to York Memorial (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat Essex 60-37

Top Players: Joe Rocca 6’2” G (12r), Eric McDonald 6’0” PG (12r), Martin Popiel 6’5” F (12)

 

4. Richview (Toronto)

Region: TDSSAA

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: beat Stephen Leacock (Toronto) 65-50

Top Players: Scott Morrison 6’0” PG (12), TJ Rutty 6’6” F (12), Patrick Street 6’5” F (11)

 

5. Sir Allan MacNab (Hamilton)

Region: SOSSA

Last OFSAA: 1989 AAA – lost 2nd Round 91-70 to Sir Robert Borden (Ottawa)

Qualifier: beat Centennial (Welland) 50-42

Top Players: Ogi Stanivukovic 6’5” F (12r), Connor Crocker 6’2” G (10), Shaquille Bedminster 5’10” PG (12r)

 

6. St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Region: GHAC

Last OFSAA: 2010 AA – won Bronze Medal game 69-64 over Timmins

Qualifier: beat King’s Christian (Oakville) 75-58

Top Players: Will Coulthard 6’1” PG (12), Dan Thompson 6’0” G (12r)

 

7. West Ferris (North Bay)

Region: NOSSA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – lost 2nd Round 77-50 to Orchard Park (Hamilton)

Qualifier: Beat Algonquin (North Bay) 64-45 & 65-45

Top Players: Charlie Hancock 6’4” F (12r), Sam Levac 6’2” G (12r)

 

8. Smiths Falls

Region: EOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AA – lost 2nd Round 57-37 to Forster (Windsor)

Qualifier: beat South Grenville (Prescott) 33-19

Top Players: Vince Dufort 6’4” PG (12r), Brendan Judd 6’3” F (12r)

 

9. Timmins

Region: NEOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AAA – lost Bronze Medal game 69-64 to St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Qualifier: beat Temiskaming 66-32

Top Players: Brandon Blais 6’1” G (12r), Josh Arlauskis 6’5” F (12)

 

10. Westminster (London)

Region: WOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2009 AA – lost Gold Medal final 55-53 (OT) to St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Qualifier: beat Central Elgin (St. Thomas) 79-50

Top Players: Alex Kravic 6’5” F (12), Moe Elhalabi 5’11” G (12r)

 

11. Woodbridge

Region: YRAA/LOSSA

Last OFSAA: 2007 AA – lost 2nd Round 63-48 to St. Basil’s (Sault Ste. Marie)

Qualifier: beat GL Roberts (Oshawa) 52-51

Top Player: Darnell Landon 6’2” G (12r)

 

12. Loyalist (Kingston)

Region: EOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AA – 1st Round tiebreaker 58-49 to Patrick Fogarty (Orillia)

Qualifier: beat BCI (Brockville)

Top Player: Desmond Adams 5’10” PG (12r)

 

13. Louis Riel (Ottawa)

Region: NCSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2003 AA – lost Gold Medal game 56-43 to Mother Teresa (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat Lester B Pearson (Ottawa) 67-48

Top Players: Raphael Riche 6’6” C (10), Christian Kadima 6’3” F (11)

 

14. Nicholson (Belleville)

Region: COSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2009 AA – lost 2nd Round 65-45 to George Harvey (Toronto)

Qualifier: beat Quinte (Belleville) 54-36

Top Players: Sean Barbeau 5’11” PG (12r), Taylor Boers 5’9” G (11)

 

15. Our Lady of Lourdes (Guelph)

Region: CWOSSAA

Last OFSAA: 2005 AA – lost 2nd Round 81-42 to Nicholson (Belleville)

Qualifier: beat OSCVI (Owen Sound) 39-26

Top Player: Mike Finoro 6’1” G (12)

 

16. Archbishop Romero (Toronto)

Region: TDCAA/CISAA

Last OFSAA: 2010 AA – 2nd Round 54-39 St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Qualifier: beat St. Andrew’s (Toronto) 50-48

Top Player: Benson Kumi 6’7” C (12r)

 

17. Superior (Thunder Bay)

Region: NWOSSAA

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: beat Fort Frances 38-36 & 38-35

Top Player: Alex Robichaud 6’1” PG (12)

 

18. Twin Lakes (Orillia)

Region: GBSSA

Last OFSAA: First OFSAA appearance

Qualifier: beat Barrie Central

Top Player: Mitch Farrell 6’1” PG (11)

 

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Facebook
  • Technorati
  • del.icio.us
  • StumbleUpon
  • Live
  • MySpace
  • Reddit

Tags: , , , , , , Isaiah Watkins, , ,

2 Responses to “2011 OFSAA Previews”

  1. Canadian Content - Weekend Roundup – Toronto Update 08. Mar, 2011

    [...] Big shout to Barry Hayes and Nolan Shulman for getting us this look on the Ontario high school play offs … 2011 OFSAA Previews | Flagrant Fouls [...]

    Reply to this comment
  2. Doug Bethune 07. Mar, 2011

    JF Ross’ most recent OFSAA appearence in OFSAA 4A last year’s tournament not 1996.

    Reply to this comment

Got Something to Say? let us Have it

Follow Us

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • RSS

Sign Up. Get Flagrant Fouls News.